6th Circuit Rules on Federal Question Jurisdiction, Copyright Act Preemption, and Complete Preemption Doctrine
[…] Although, the claims related to ownership of songs. Ritchie removed the action to the U.S. District Court (EDMich).

The District Court held that the state court action is preempted by the Copyright Act under the doctrine of complete preemption, and hence, is removable to the federal court as presenting federal copyright issues rather than state claims. The District Court also held that the state claims are foreclosed under the three year statute of limitations for copyright claims.

The Court of Appeals affirmed.

Section 301 provides, in part, that "all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103, whether created before or after that date and whether published or unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State."

First, the Court of Appeals noted that Section 301 is particularly strict. It provides that copyright infringement actions under 17 U.S.C. § 106 can only be brought in federal court. They cannot also be brought in state court.