7th Circuit Rules Against Deadbeat DA in
[…] Ameritech (which has been acquired by SBC) is an incumbent local exchange carrier in the state of Wisconsin. It provides, among other things, landline telephone service.
Michael McCann has been the District Attorney of Milwaukee County since 1968. The DA's office requests and receives information from Ameritech pursuant to the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (ECPA), which is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2510, et seq.
18 U.S.C. § 2706, which is at issue in this case, provides that "a governmental entity obtaining the contents of communications, records, or other information under section 2702, 2703, or 2704 of this title shall pay to the person or entity assembling or providing such information a fee for reimbursement for such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, assembling, reproducing, or otherwise providing such information. Such reimbursable costs shall include any costs due to necessary disruption of normal operations of any electronic communication service or remote computing service in which such information may be stored."
This litigation involves McCann's refusal to pay, pursuant to § 2706, for terminating automated messaging account (AMA) reports that are requested and received from Ameritech. This is industry jargon for obtaining information about who is telephoning someone else.