House Judiciary Committee Marks Up Bill to Extend Expiring Provisions of PATRIOT Act
[…] The third amends 18 U.S.C. § 2516 regarding "Authorization for interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications". It adds numerous offenses to the already huge list of offenses that may serve as a predicate offense for the issuance of a wiretap order. All of the new offenses could  conceivably be associated with terrorism.

Eighth, the Committee approved by voice vote an amendment offered by Rep. Jerrold Nadler (D-NY) regarding § 213 of the PATRIOT, regarding delayed notice of search warrants.

Currently, 18 U.S.C. § 3103a , which was amended by § 213, provides that the court may issue a search warrant that provides for delayed notice if "the warrant provides for the giving of such notice within a reasonable period of its execution, which period may thereafter be extended by the court for good cause shown". What is "reasonable" is not defined, and is potentially unlimited.

Rep. Nadler's amendment inserts time limits.