2nd Circuit Holds Foreign Governments Cannot
[…] They had a third person smuggle it into Canada in car trunks, and sell it in Canada, without paying the required excise taxes, in violation of Canadian law. The venture made business sense because Canadian taxes on alcohol are much higher than those in the US.
The US revenue rule prevents US prosecutors from prosecuting for violation of foreign tax laws. Moreover, US prosecutors could not prosecute for violation of US tax laws, because none were violated. The US instead prosecuted the Pasquantinos with violation of wire fraud statute, which is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1343.
That statute provides that "Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. If the violation affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both."
The Pasquantinos had made phone calls. The US charged that these some of their phone calls were made in furtherance of a scheme to defraud the Canadian government.