DC Circuit Holds GLB Privacy Provisions Do Not Apply to Lawyers
[…] Federal law ``may not be interpreted to reach into areas of State sovereignty unless the language of the federal law compels the intrusion.´´ City of Abilene v. FCC, 164 F.3d 49, 52 (D.C. Cir. 1999). Otherwise put, ``if Congress intends to alter the `usual constitutional balance between the States and the Federal Government,´ it must make its intention to do so `unmistakably clear in the language of the statute.´ ´´"

See, opinion of the D.C. Circuit in City of Abilene v. FCC., a case regarding 47 U.S.C. § 253(a), which provides that "No State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service."

Vincent Buzard, President of the New York State Bar Association, stated in a release that "We are gratified by the decision. Our rules of ethics already provide more protection for our clients than the GLBA would by imposing additional regulations on attorneys.