US Attorney in New York Prosecutes Provider
[…] It continues that "On or about June 7, 2006, in a conversation with a confidential informant (the ``CI´´) at the offices of HDTV Ltd. in Brooklyn, IQBAL offered to provide the CI with access to Al-Manar television broadcasts."
The complaint also alleges that "On or about July 14, 2006, IQBAL caused a contractor to install a satellite television system in an apartment in Manhattan for the purpose of, among other things, viewing Al-Manar satellite television broadcasts."
§ 1705(b) merely states that "Whoever willfully violates, or willfully attempts to violate, any license, order, or regulation issued under this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $50,000, or, if a natural person, may be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and any officer, director, or agent of any corporation who knowingly participates in such violation may be punished by a like fine, imprisonment, or both."
The word "chapter" refers to Chapter 35 of Title 50 of the U.S. Code. This chapter, which consists of §§ 1701-1707, codifies the IEEPA. §1702 gives the President broad authority to block and prohibit certain conduct related to terrorism.