Senators Leahy and Cornyn Introduce
[…] It would provide that the term "financial gain", which is used in the definition of "traffic in", includes "receipt, or expectation of receipt, of anything of value, including the receipt of other copyrighted works".
Forfeiture, Destruction and Restitution. The bill would create a new section in the criminal code, to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2323, titled "Forfeiture, destruction, and restitution".
It addresses both civil and criminal actions. For example, in civil actions for copyright infringement, forfeiture would extend not only to infringing items, but also to "Any property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of" infringement.
However, this procedure would apply to other intellectual property rights other than copyright.