FTC Releases Staff Report on Facial Recognition Technologies
[…] It also recommends that "companies should establish and maintain appropriate retention and disposal practices for the consumer images and biometric data that they collect".
It also recommends that "companies should consider the sensitivity of information when developing their facial recognition products and services".
This report promulgates no rules. It concludes no adjudication. Rather, it makes "recommendations" regarding what businesses "should" do. It may serve as a basis for future FTC enforcement actions involving use of facial recognition technologies brought under Section 5 of the FTC Act, which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 45. This is essentially an anti-fraud provision.
It provides that "Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful." While the FTC has narrowly targeted statutory authority to regulate privacy related practices (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, or COPPA), it does not have general privacy related authority. Rather, it relies upon Section 5.