FTC Releases Expanded COPPA Rules
[…] The statute, at 15 U.S.C. § 6502, states that "It is unlawful for an operator of a website or online service directed to children, or any operator that has actual knowledge that it is collecting personal information from a child, to collect personal information from a child in a manner that violates the regulations prescribed under subsection (b) of this section." (Emphasis added.)
The statute, at 15 U.S.C. § 6501, defines "operator" as "any person who operates a website located on the Internet or an online service and who collects or maintains personal information from or about the users of or visitors to such website or online service, or on whose behalf such information is collected or maintained, where such website or online service is operated for commercial purposes, including any person offering products or services for sale through that website or online service, involving commerce". (Emphasis added.)
This definitional section also provides that "website or online service directed to children" means "(i) a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children; or (ii) that portion of a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children."