Supreme Court Addresses Enhanced Damages for Patent Infringement
[…] However, it wrote this much. First, the District Courts possess discretion. Second, there is no "rigid formula". Third, treble damages are only to be awarded for "egregious cases of misconduct beyond typical infringement".
The Supreme Court vacated the judgments of the U.S. Court of Appeals (FedCir), and remanded. See, October 22, 2014 opinion of the Court of Appeals in Halo v. Pulse, and December 19, 2014 opinion of the Court of Appeal in Stryker v. Zimmer.
35 U.S.C. § 284 provides in part that "Upon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court." Also, "When the damages are not found by a jury, the court shall assess them. In either event the court may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed."
The issue in these cases is how treble damages are awarded. The statute provides no guidance.