DOJ Files Appeal Brief on Depositions Issue
[…] While the DOJ did not argue this, it is also possible that the government will bring a third action action Microsoft, if it does not substantially prevail in the current action. In any future action, the government would want to expose Bill Gates and other Microsoft officials to maximum public pressure in depositions.
The DOJ continues to argue that the press and public must be permitted to attend depositions in this case, under a 1913 statute, 15 U.S.C. § 30, which provides that:
In the taking of depositions of witnesses for use in any suit in equity brought by the United States under sections 1 to 7 of this title, and in the hearings before any examiner or special master appointed to take testimony therein, the proceedings shall be open to the public as freely as are trials in open court; and no order excluding the public from attendance on any such proceedings shall be valid or enforceable.
Microsoft's Reply Brief is due on September 29. After that the Appeals Court will
hear oral argument, and still later, render its opinion.
Related Stories |