DC Circuit Rules in CALEA Cost Recovery Case
[…] electronic surveillance. That is, it goes to the "actual number of
communication interceptions, pen registers, and trap and trace devices ..."
and the "maximum capacity required to accommodate all of the communication
interceptions, pen registers, and trap and trace devices ..." It requires
the Attorney General (in this case his designate is the FBI) to publish a notice in the Federal Register
of the actual number and maximum capacity that he estimates that government
agencies authorized to conduct electronic surveillance may conduct and use
simultaneously.
CALEA: § 1008. This section covers allocation of costs associated with
compliance with the CALEA. It provides, among other things, that the Attorney
General "may agree, subject to the availability of appropriations, to pay
the telecommunications carrier for the additional reasonable costs of making
compliance with such assistance capability requirements reasonably
achievable".
FBI Rules. The FBI published its final
notice [94 pages in PDF] implementing § 1003 on March 12, 1998. See,
Federal Register, March 12, 1998, Vol. 63, No. 48, at Pages 12218 - 112310.
District Court. The U.S. Telecom
Association (USTA), a trade association of about 1400 telephone companies,