DC Circuit Rules in CALEA Cost Recovery Case
[…] beyond those provided in the statute, thereby increasing the financial burden on
communications carriers, and hence, their customers.
CALEA: § 1002. This section of the CALEA addresses the required capability
of carriers to conduct electronic surveillance. It is not at issue in the case.
However, it is the subject of a proceeding before the Federal Communications Commission (FCC). See,
August 15, 2000, opinion
of the U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) in USTA v. FCC, 227 F.3d 450. See also, the
FCC's CALEA information page.
CALEA: § 1003. This section, which is the subject of this case,
addresses the required capacity of telecommunications carriers to conduct
electronic surveillance. That is, it goes to the "actual number of
communication interceptions, pen registers, and trap and trace devices ..."
and the "maximum capacity required to accommodate all of the communication
interceptions, pen registers, and trap and trace devices ..." It requires
the Attorney General (in this case his designate is the FBI) to publish a notice in the Federal Register