News from January 11-15, 2005
[…] Powell did not reference any specific sections of the Communications Act, or regulations promulgated thereunder.

However, 47 U.S.C. § 317 addresses the "Announcement of payment for broadcast". It provides, in part, that "All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person ..." See also, 47 C.F.R. § 73.1212.

Moreover, 47 U.S.C. § 508 addresses "Disclosure of payments to individuals connected with broadcasts". It provides, in part, that "any employee of a radio station who accepts or agrees to accept from any person (other than such station), or any person (other than such station) who pays or agrees to pay such employee, any money, service or other valuable consideration for the broadcast of any matter over such station shall, in advance of such broadcast, disclose the fact of such acceptance or agreement to such station." (Parentheses in original.)

The term "payola" originated in the record industry over 40 years ago as a term to describe secret payments made to disc jockeys and others to broadcast and promote rock and roll music recordings.