News from January 11-15, 2005
[…] One into issues regarding commentator Armstrong Williams; and the other into issues regarding station WKSE (FM), Niagara Falls, New York, licensed to a subsidiary of Entercom Communications Corporation.

These provisions govern disclosure and sponsorship identification regarding payments or other consideration in connection with broadcast programs."

Powell did not reference any specific sections of the Communications Act, or regulations promulgated thereunder.

However, 47 U.S.C. § 317 addresses the "Announcement of payment for broadcast". It provides, in part, that "All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person ..." See also, 47 C.F.R. § 73.1212.