News from April 11-15, 2005 |
[…] The emergency powers of the Defense Commissioner are set forth in 47 C.F.R. § 0.181. This rule provides, in part, that the Defense Commissioner has the authority, "In the event of enemy attack, or the imminent threat thereof, or other disaster resulting in the inability of the Commission to function at its offices in Washington, D.C., to assume all of the duties and responsibilities of the Commission and the Chairman ..."
This order is FCC 05-85. It was adopted on April 13, and released on April 15, 2005.
People and Appointments
4/15. Michael Benson was named EVP and CIO of Directv. He previously worked for Businessedge Solutions, Inc. See, Directv release.