TLJ News from August 21-25, 2006
[…] David Phillips, a sculpture artist, filed a complaint in the U.S. District Court (DMass) against Pembroke Real Estate, seeking to enjoin Pembroke from moving certain of his sculpture works from a public park managed by Pembroke. Phillips alleged violation of the VARA and state law.

Subsection 106A(a) provides, in part, that "the author of a work of visual art ... shall have the right ... to prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation, and any intentional distortion, mutilation, or modification of that work is a violation of that right, and ... to prevent any destruction of a work of recognized stature, and any intentional or grossly negligent destruction of that work is a violation of that right."

Then, Subsection 106A(c) provides, in part, that "The modification of a work of visual art which is the result of conservation, or of the public presentation, including lighting and placement, of the work is not a destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification described in subsection (a)(3) unless the modification is caused by gross negligence."

The statute makes no reference to site specific art.

The District Court held that Phillips' sculptures are "site specific art", for which movement of the art is deemed destruction of the art.