TLJ News from December 11-15, 2006 |
[…] Support Corp., 36 F.3d 1147 (1st Cir. 1994), continued that "In such a case, there is little question that we would be merely determining whether Santa Rosa was entitled to compensation because of "mere copying" or "performance, distribution or display" of his recordings."
It concluded, therefore, that Section 301 "preempts Santa Rosa's rescission claim. Once it is determined that Santa Rosa's rescission claim is preempted, his only remedy is a claim under the Copyright Act ..."
The Court of Appeals then held that Santa Rosa's claim under the Copyright Act is barred by limitation.
17 U.S.C. § 507(b) provides that "No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued."