TLJ News from December 11-15, 2006 |
[…] FCC Releases Agenda for December 20 Event
12/13. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) released an agenda [2 pages in PDF] for its event on Wednesday, December 20, 2006, titled "Open Meeting".
The agenda states that the FCC will consider a Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking regarding Section 621(a)(1).
Section 621 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 541. Subsection (a)(1) provides that "A franchising authority may award, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction; except that a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive franchise and may not unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise. Any applicant whose application for a second franchise has been denied by a final decision of the franchising authority may appeal such final decision pursuant to the provisions of section 555 of this title for failure to comply with this subsection."