Wineries File Suit Challenging New York Law Affecting Internet
[…] "The statutory regime that separates willing producers from willing purchasers is discriminatory and is intended and has the effect of protecting certain economic interests from competition from out-of-state enterprises. It therefore violates the fundamental rights of American citizens to free commerce, privileges and immunities, and freedom of speech." [Complaint, ¶ 1, at pages 1-2.]
The plaintiffs are being represented by the Institute for Justice, a Washington based civil rights group, and the New York City law firm of Friedman, Kaplan and Seiler.
New York Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 102 provides in part:
"No alcoholic beverages shall be shipped into the state unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages." "No common carrier or other person shall bring or carry into the state any alcoholic beverages, unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages. . . ." "No person shall send or cause to be sent into the state any letter, postcard, circular, newspaper, pamphlet, order kit, order form, invitation to order, price list, or publication of any kind containing an advertisement or a solicitation of any order for any alcoholic beverages . . ." |