TLJ News from December 6-10, 2005
[…] The notice in the Federal Register states that "The current regulations were written in a paper filing era. They do not address current common industry practices, such as electronic preparation or filing of tax returns. The regulations are silent on taxpayers' consent to the disclosure or use of tax return information in an electronic environment. The proposed regulations address these issues."

26 U.S.C. § 7216 provides, in part, as follows:

"Any person who is engaged in the business of preparing, or providing services in connection with the preparation of, returns of the tax imposed by chapter 1, or any person who for compensation prepares any such return for any other person, and who knowingly or recklessly--
   (1) discloses any information furnished to him for, or in connection with, the preparation of any such return, or
   (2) uses any such information for any purpose other than to prepare, or assist in preparing, any such return,
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."

Mark EversonIRS Commissioner Mark Everson (at right) stated in a release that "Safeguarding of tax return information is critical ... It's vital we update the preparation rules for the 21st century. Americans ought to know when their tax returns are being outsourced and prepared abroad.